In re the Welfare of J.J.P.
[…] This is true because the Legislature has expressly granted courts more authority within the statute governing the ex-pungement of juvenile records, Minn.Stat. § 260B.198, subd. 6, than the Legislature granted within the statute governing the expungement of adult criminal records, MinmStat. ch. 609A. While the majority acknowledges that courts have express authority to expunge records in the present case, the majority fails to appreciate the full extent of the expungement authority expressly granted by the Legislature in Minn.Stat. § 260B.198, subd. 6. Thus, I am compelled to write separately.

The juvenile-record-expungement provision within Minn.Stat. § 260B.198, subd. 6, reads in pertinent part as follows: “the [district] court may expunge the adjudication of delinquency at any time that it deems advisable.” My conclusion as to the extent of the authority granted to courts in this subdivision rests on the plain meaning of two key words within this provision: “adjudication” and “expunge.”