In re the Welfare of J.J.P.
[…] Amaral v. Saint Cloud Hosp., 598 N.W.2d 379, 384 (Minn.1999). Further, we read a statute as a whole and give effect to all of its provisions. Am. Family Ins. Grp. v. Schroedl, 616 N.W.2d 273, 277 (Minn.2000). Our first step in interpreting a statute is to examine the text of the statute to determine whether the language is ambiguous. Id. When the statutory language is clear and free of ambiguity, we enforce the plain language of the statute and do not explore its spirit or purpose. Premier Bank v. Becker Dev., LLC, 785 N.W.2d 753, 759 (Minn.2010); see also Minn.Stat. § 645.16 (2012).

Minnesota Statutes § 260B.198, subd. 6, provides:

Except when legal custody is transferred under the provisions of subdivision 1, clause (4), the court may expunge the adjudication of delinquency at any time that it deems advisable.

Minn.Stat. § 260B.198, subd. 6.5 The parties and amici vigorously dispute the meaning of the phrase “adjudication of delinquency,” and the phrase “at any time that [the court] deems advisable.”