In re the Welfare of J.J.P.
[…] See Minn.Stat. § 260B.245, subd. 1(a) (stating that ‘[n]o adjudication upon the status of any child in the jurisdiction of the juvenile court shall operate to impose any of the civil disabilities imposed by conviction, nor shall any child be deemed a criminal by reason of *270this adjudication, nor shall this adjudication be deemed a conviction of crime, except as otherwise provided in this section or section 260B.255.” (emphasis added)). By its very terms, chapter 609A cannot control a petition brought under section 260B.198, subdivision 6 to expunge a delinquency-adjudication order.12

The court of appeals adopted the principles that control delinquency dispositions, which require the court to state “why public safety and the best interests of the child are served by the disposition ordered.” Minn. R. Juv. Delinq. P. 15.05, subd. 2(A)(1). But the expungement of the order adjudicating the juvenile delinquent is not an authorized disposition, and therefore the principles that govern delinquency dispositions are not applicable. Minnesota Statutes § 260B.198, subd. 1, which defines the dispositions available to the district court, does not include ex-pungement. Further, the standard in Minn. R. Juv. Delinq. P. 15.05, subd. 2— primarily “why public safety and the best interests of the child are served by the disposition ordered” — is inappropriate when an adult requests expungement of juvenile delinquency records. The “best interests of the child” are no longer relevant when the petitioner seeking expungement is no longer a child.