In re the Welfare of J.J.P.
[…] The Legislature has enacted two statutes that provide separate grants of authority to the judicial and executive branches that are relevant to the separation-of-powers issue presented. Section 260B.198, subdivision 6 authorizes the district court to expunge the order adjudicating the juvenile delinquent in executive branch files. Additionally, section 245C.08 authorizes DHS to review juvenile delinquency records when conducting background checks. But DHS’s authority to review such records is limited by statute. Specifically, Minn.Stat. § 245C.08, subd. 1(b), provides that DHS may consider juvenile delinquency records “unless the [DHS] commissioner received notice of the petition for expungement and the court order for expungement is directed specifically to the commissioner.” Consequently, if the section 245C.08, subdivision 1(b) requirements are met, DHS is statutorily precluded from considering an expunged delinquency-adjudication order when conducting background checks.