Based on the statutory duties of DHS, it is undisputed that H.A.L.’s career aspirations would collide with DHS’s required background checks.
*479“When a general provision in a law is in conflict with a special provision in the same or another law, the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both.” Minn.Stat. § 645.26, subd. 1 (2012). We conclude that the statutory provisions at issue are unambiguous. See Am. Family Ins. Grp. v. Schroedl, 616 N.W.2d 273, 277 (Minn.2000) (stating that statute is ambiguous only when capable of multiple reasonable interpretations). Section 260B.198, subdivision 6, grants a district court broad discretion to expunge an adjudication of delinquency when it deems such action advisable. But, we must also be mindful of the plain language of section 245C.08, subdivision 1(b). “Notwithstanding expungement by a court, the commissioner may consider information obtained [from juvenile records], unless the commissioner received notice of the petition for expungement.... ” Minn.Stat. § 245C.08, subd. 1(b) (emphasis added). This language speaks to a purpose separate from the district court’s discretion to order an expungement.