On May 17, 2012, the district court ordered the expungement, concluding that it was in H.A.L.’s best interest. The district court specifically instructed DHS to seal its records after noting that section 260B.198 contained no notice requirement. This appeal followed.
ISSUE
Does MinmStat. § 245C.08, subd. 1(b), require service of a petition for expungement of a juvenile-delinquency adjudication upon DHS if the petitioner’s desired remedy is the sealing of DHS records before a district court may exercise its discretion under Minn.Stat. § 260B.198, subd. 6, and order DHS to seal its records?
ANALYSIS
This case requires the harmonization of two statutory provisions that each relate to the expungement process. The first directly addresses the expungement' process and provides: “[Except in circumstances not at issue here] the court may expunge the adjudication of delinquency at any time that it deems advisable.” Minn.Stat. § 260B.198, subd. 6. The second, alleged by appellant DHS to incorporate a service requirement into the expungement process, states: