Minn.Stat. § 253B.18, subd. 5(a). A “reduction in custody” is “transfer from a secure treatment facil-i1y, discharge, and provisional discharge.” Id. subd. 4c(a) (2012). Petitions are reviewed by the Review Board which is required to “hold a hearing on each petition prior to making its recommendation to the commissioner.” Id. subd. 5(c).
. After Coker I, the Legislature amended Minn.Stat. § 253B.19, subd. 2(d), to explain the "burden of going forward with the evidence” by adding the phrase, "which means presenting a prima facie case with competent evidence to show that the person is entitled to the requested relief.” Act of May 10, 2010, ch. 300, § 27, 2010 Minn. Laws 747, 763-64.
. By the time of his most recent testimony, Dr. Alsdurf had evaluated Coker 8 to 10 times over the course of the last 12 years, including during Coker’s initial commitment proceedings.