Braylock, 819 N.W.2d at 591. Likewise, Coker's petition is properly evaluated under the version of Minn.Stat. § 253B.19, subd. 2(d) as amended in 2010.
. A "committed person” may file "[a] petition for a reduction in custody” with the commissioner at any time, except that a patient may not file a petition within six months of the initial commitment or the final disposition and appeal of a previous petition. Minn.Stat. § 253B.18, subd. 5(a). A “reduction in custody” is “transfer from a secure treatment facil-i1y, discharge, and provisional discharge.” Id. subd. 4c(a) (2012). Petitions are reviewed by the Review Board which is required to “hold a hearing on each petition prior to making its recommendation to the commissioner.” Id. subd. 5(c).