A.A.A. v. Minnesota Department of Human Services
[…] It is also supported by the word “ambulation” contained in the description of “mobility.” Minn. Stat. § 256B.0659, subd. 2(b)(6). Consequently, “mobility” appears to be limited to the physical ability to move between two points.

Appellant acknowledges that he is physically capable of walking independently. Relying on section 256B.0659, subdivision 4(b), appellant argues that a mobility dependency is not limited to physical limitations in accomplishing this task, but can include a cognitive disability.3 Thus, we must examine the applicability of section 256B.0659, subdivision 4(b) which states that “a person must be assessed as dependent in an activity of daily living based on the person’s daily need ... for: (i) cuing and constant supervision to complete the task; or (ii) hands-on assistance to complete the task.” Minn.Stat. § 256B.0659, subd. 4(b)(1).