Fernow v. Gould
[…] Layne-Minn. Co. v. Regents of the Univ. of Minn., 266 Minn. 284, 287, 123 N.W.2d 371, 374 (1963). The Legislature was surely aware that legal errors might be more common in arbitration. Nevertheless, the Legislature weighed the costs and benefits of alternative dispute resolution and elected to create a regime of mandatory arbitration to govern these types of indemnity claims. See Minn.Stat. § 65B.42(4) (stating that one of the purposes of the No-Pault Act is “to create a system of mandatory inter-company arbitration to assure a prompt and proper allocation of the costs of insurance benefits between motor vehicle insurers”); cf. Stolt-Nielsen S.A. v. Animal-Feeds Int’l Corp., 559 U.S. 662, 685, 130 S.Ct. 1758, 1775, 176 L.Ed.2d 605 (2010) (explaining that arbitration sacrifices the “procedural rigor and appellate review of the courts” for the benefits of “lower costs, greater efficiency and speed”).