In February 2011,
[…] Article III [of the IAD] enables a prisoner to require the State *27lodging the detainer either to drop the charge and resulting detainer or to bring the prisoner to trial. In this way, the prisoner can clear his record of de-tainers based on unsubstantiated charges.
Carchman v. Nash, 473 U.S. 716, 729-30, 105 S.Ct. 3401, 3408-09, 87 L.Ed.2d 516 (1985) (footnotes omitted); see also State v. Wilson, 632 N.W.2d 225, 230 (Minn.2001) (stating that supreme court refers to LAD when interpreting UMDDA).
The provisions of the UMDDA that are central to this appeal are found in section 629.292 of the Minnesota Statutes: “Any person who is imprisoned in a penal or correctional institution or other facility in the Department of Corrections of this state may request final disposition of any untried indictment or complaint pending against the person in this state.” Minn. Stat. § 629.292, subd. 1(a).