State v. Barrientos
[…] We conclude, however, that section 609.135,subdivision 2(g), is not the only statutory source of authority to extend a defendant’s term of probation. When interpreting a statute, we must read and construe the statute as a whole, and we must interpret each section in light of the surrounding sections, so as to give effect to all of the provisions. Am. Family Ins. Grp. v. Schroedl, 616 N.W.2d 273, 277 (Minn.2000). Critical to our analysis here, section 609.135, subdivision la, provides that “if the restitution ordered has not been paid prior to 60 days before the term of probation expires,” the district court “shall ... take appropriate action, including action under subdivision 2, paragraph (g).” Minn.Stat. § 609.135, subd. la.