State v. Barrientos
[…] Because she had made all of her minimum $50 monthly payments, Barrien-tos asserts that she was not in violation of her probation conditions and that the district court was never authorized to order any extension of probation. This argument is unavailing. At the outset, we observe that, because the district court was not required to rely on section 609.135, subdivision 2(g), to extend her probation, the language of that provision is not relevant here. To the extent that Barrientos relies on Minn.Stat. § 609.135, subd. la, the plain language of that section explicitly allows the district court to “take appropriate action” in situations when “the restitution ordered has not been paid prior to 60 days before the term of probation expires.” That clearly was the case here. Moreover, we conclude that Barrientos reads the “payment schedule or structure” language too narrowly.