State v. Barrientos
[…] The defendant’s probation officer shall ask for the hearing if the restitution ordered has not been paid prior to 60 days before the term of probation expires. The court shall schedule and hold this hearing and take appropriate action, including action under subdivision 2, paragraph (g), before the defendant’s term of probation expires.

Section 609.135, subdivision 2(g), in turn, provides that:

Notwithstanding the maximum periods specified for stays of sentences ..., a court may extend a defendant’s term of probation for up to one year if it finds, at a hearing conducted under subdivision la, that:
(1) the defendant has not paid court-ordered restitution in accordance with the payment schedule or structure; and
(2) the defendant is likely to not pay the restitution the defendant owes before the term of probation expires.
This one-year extension of probation for failure to pay restitution may be extended by the court for up to one additional year if the court finds, at another hearing conducted under subdivision la, that the defendant still has not paid the court-ordered restitution that the defendant owes.

Minn.Stat. § 609.135, subd. 2(g).

B.

The principal question in this appeal is whether Minn.Stat. § 609.135, subd. 2(g), prohibits a district court from extending probation for more than one year based on a defendant’s failure to pay the full amount of restitution by the expiration of her probation term, even if the extended period of probation falls within the statutory maximum for the offense.

1.

Section 609.135, subdivision 2(g), allows a district court to “extend a defendant’s term of probation for up to one *300year” if the district court finds that the statutory prerequisites are met.