State v. Barrientos
[…] . Our decision should not be construed as requiring a district court to extend the probation term of a defendant who fails to pay restitution by the expiration of her probation term. A district court has other options. For example, the district court may instead refer the restitution amount to collections or reduce the obligation to a civil judgment. See Minn.Stat. § 609.135, subd. la (stating that the statute does not "limit[ ] the court’s ability to refer the case to collections ... when a defendant fails to pay court-ordered restitution”); see also Minn.Stat. § 609.104 (2012).