(dissenting).
[…] (dissenting).
Under Minn.Stat. § 609.135, subd. 2(g) (2012), “a court may extend a defendant’s term of probation for up to one year if it finds ... (1) the defendant has not paid court-ordered restitution in accordance with the payment schedule” and “(2) the defendant is likely to not pay the restitution the defendant owes before the term of probation expires.” (Emphasis added.) The statute also permits the court to extend probation for “one additional year” if the defendant’s failure to pay restitution continues. Id.