(dissenting).
[…] I believe the court is wrong. While the language mandating that the court “take appropriate action” authorizes the court to order any probation conditions permitted by law for the probation violation, with respect to the sanction of extending probation, the Legislature by way of Minn.Stat. § 609.135, subd. 2(g), has imposed specific limitations as to the length of the extension that can be imposed. That subdivision 2(g) is the only source of authority to extend probation for failure to pay restitution is supported by our canons of statutory construction. See Minn.Stat. § 645.26 (2012) (explaining that “the special provision shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision”).
The court contends that section 609.135, subdivision 2(g), cannot be read as an exception to the district court’s general authority to extend probation under Minn. Stat. § 609.14, subd. 3 (2012), because there is not an irreconcilable conflict between the statutes.