Stern v. Stern
[…] In E.A.Q.D., 405 N.W.2d at 264, the Simpsons were precluded “from being heard on their petition for permanent custody” after the dismissal of their family law petition for permanent custody, but appellant, by virtue of her permanency petition and status as appointed caregiver in the CHIPS proceeding, retains the opportunity to seek permanent custody as part of the child protection proceedings. This opportunity is provided by section 260C.204(a)(3) (2012),5 which provides:

When a child continues in placement out of the home of the parent or guardian from whom the child was removed, no later than six months after the child’s placement the court shall conduct a permanency progress hearing to review ... the agency’s reasonable efforts to finalize the permanent plan for the child under section 260.012, paragraph (e), and to make a placement as required under section 260C.212, subdivision 2, in a home that will commit to being the legally permanent family for the child in the event the child cannot return home according to the timelines in this section!.]

“Reasonable efforts to finalize a permanent plan for the child” includes placing “siblings removed from their home in the same home for foster care or adoption, or transferring permanent legal and physical custody to a relative.” Minn.Stat. § 260.012(e) (2012).