Stern v. Stern
[…] At the time of our decision in E.A.Q.D., no clear mechanism existed whereby a private party could seek permanent legal and physical custody of children as part of a child protection proceeding. Section 260.242, subdivision 1 (1984), simply provided that, upon the termination of “parental rights of both parents or of the only known living parent,” the court was to “order the guardianship and the legal custody of the child transferred to” the human services commissioner, a licensed child placing agency, or “[a]n individual who is willing and capable of assuming the appropriate duties and responsibilities of the child.”