Stern v. Stern
[…] Am. Family Ins. Grp. v. Schroedl, 616 N.W.2d 273, 277 (Minn.2000) (quotation and citation omitted). “When construing a statute, our goal is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the legislature.” Id. at 278. “[W]hen we construe a statute, we read the statute as a whole and turn to statutes relating to the same subject in order that we may avoid conflicting interpretations and give effect to all statutory provisions.” City of St. Paul v. Eldredge, 800 N.W.2d 643, 648 (Minn.2011).

Section 257C.03 sets forth the necessary procedures and standards for an award of de facto custody. “To establish that an individual is a de facto custodian, the individual must ... show by clear and convincing evidence that the individual satisfies the provisions of section 257C.01, subdivi*100sion 2” and “prove by a preponderance of the evidence that it is in the best interests of the child to be in the custody of the de facto custodian.” Minn.Stat. § 257C.03, subd. 6(a) (2012). A “de facto custodian” is defined by statute as: