Stern v. Stern
[…] Minn.Stat. § 257C.01, subd. 2(a)(2) (2012).

In support of her argument that the family court had concurrent jurisdiction to address her petition for de facto custody, appellant points out that while Minn.Stat. § 260C.101, subd. 2 (2012), enumerates specific instances in which “[t]he juvenile court has original and exclusive jurisdiction,” none of the specific instances enumerated include family law proceedings or proceedings to establish de facto custody-

Appellant’s argument ignores the clear and unambiguous statutory language granting jurisdiction to the juvenile court. Section 260C.101, subdivision 1 (2012), provides that “[t]he juvenile court has original and exclusive jurisdiction in proceedings concerning any child who is alleged to be in need of protection or services, or neglected and in foster care.” The phrase “concerning any child who is alleged to be in need of protection or services” manifests the legislature’s broad intent for the juvenile court to exercise “original and exclusive jurisdiction” over child protection issues relating to such children.