Stern v. Stern
[…] While appellant recognizes that there are issues involving permanent legal and physical custody of the children pending before the juvenile court, appellant argues that these statutes do not prohibit the family court from simultaneously considering these same issues in response to her petition for de facto custody. We disagree. One of the primary objectives of child protection and permanency proceedings in juvenile court is to obtain “permanent placement” of children in accordance with their best interests. Minn.Stat. § 260C.001, subd. 2(7), 3 (2012). Subdivision 2(2) of section 260C.101 provides that the juvenile court has original and exclusive jurisdiction over “permanency matters under sections 260C.503 to 260C.521.” Section 260C.515, subdivision 4, permits the juvenile court to “order permanent legal and physical custody to a relative in the best interests of the child.” Because appellant has filed a petition proceeding asking that the juvenile court permanently award her legal and physical custody of the children, the juvenile court has original and exclusive jurisdiction of her permanency petition under subdivision 2(2), as well as original and exclusive