Stern v. Stern
[…] Numerous provisions in the statutes reference the interplay between chapters 257, 518, or 518A and the juvenile protection provisions of the juvenile court act. For example, the statutory definition of “parent” under the juvenile court act incorporates the parental presumptions and duties of the parent and child relationship as set forth in sections 257.51 to 257.74 or 257.75. Minn.Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 25(a) (2012). Section 257C.01, subdivision 2(d)(2), consistent with the statutorily mandated exclusive jurisdiction of the juvenile court, excludes “an individual who has a child placed in the individual’s care ... through a court order or voluntary placement agreement under chapter 260C” from its definition of a “de facto custodian.”