Stern v. Stern
[…] Section 260.242, subdivision 1 (1984), simply provided that, upon the termination of “parental rights of both parents or of the only known living parent,” the court was to “order the guardianship and the legal custody of the child transferred to” the human services commissioner, a licensed child placing agency, or “[a]n individual who is willing and capable of assuming the appropriate duties and responsibilities of the child.” Section 260.242, subdivision 2(b) (1984), empowered the guardian to “make major decisions affecting the person of his ward.” Section 260.015, subdivision 8 (1984), defined “legal custody” as “the right to the care, custody, and control of a child who has been taken from a parent by the court,” but there was no formal procedure established for transferring perma*104nent custody upon termination.