Stern v. Stern
[…] If a child is a victim of domestic child abuse, temporary visitation or support in CHIPS proceedings may be based on the same criteria as provided in chapter 518. Minn.Stat. § 260C.201, subd. 3(3), (4) (2012). “If the court issues an order for protection,” it shall transfer the case file to the family court “for the purpose of establishing support or maintenance” for the “effective period of the order for protection.” MinmStat. § 260C.201, subd. 4 (2012). “After an order for support or maintenance has been granted or denied, the case file shall be returned to the juvenile court, and the order for support or maintenance, if any, shall be incorporated into the order for protection.” Id. If the juvenile court issues an order for a relative to have permanent legal and physical custody, custody “may be modified using standards under sections 518.18 and 518.185” in a proceeding that includes social services as a party. Minn.Stat. § 260C.521, subd. 2 (2012).