*435OPINION
[…] We disagree.
Far from supporting Justice Lillehaug’s interpretation of the care-and-support statute, these additional provisions provide further evidence that the care-and-support statute is ambiguous. Justice Lillehaug first relies on a number of other subdivisions of Minn.Stat. § 609.375, as well as MinmStat. § 609.3751 (2012), which refer to only “support,” “support or maintenance,” or “child support or maintenance,” without reference to the corresponding obligation to provide “care.” Justice Lille-haug, however, overlooks MinmStat. § 609.375, subd. 8, which provides an affirmative defense “if the defendant proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the omission and failure to provide care and support were with lawful excuse.” Minn. Stat. § 609.375, subd. 8 (emphasis added).