*435OPINION
[…] Justice Lillehaug’s interpretation also is in tension with another provision in Minn. Stat. § 609.375. Subdivision 2b, which is not directly at issue here, states that a person “may not be charged with violating this section unless there has been an attempt to obtain a court order holding the person in contempt for failing to pay support or maintenance.” Minn.Stat. § 609.375, subd.- 2b. Under one articulation of Justice Lillehaug’s interpretation of the care-and-support statute, the failure to provide care alone is defined as a crime.