State v. Nelson
[…] The result is an interpretation of the statutory language that is strained, illogical, and contrary to our use of the phrase “care and support” over the last 90 years. My analysis follows.

I.

Nelson was convicted of a violation of Minn.Stat. § 609.375, subd. 1, which provides in relevant part: “Whoever is legally obligated to provide care and support to a *445spouse or child ... and knowingly omits and fails to do so is guilty of a misdemean- or.” Nelson concedes that he was legally obligated to pay court-ordered child support and that he knowingly failed to do so.