State v. Nelson
[…] Based on our well-established use of the phrase “care and support” to describe a person’s financial obligations to a child or spouse, I conclude that the phrase has acquired a technical meaning.

In determining whether this technical or special meaning should be ascribed to the phrase “care and support” as used in Minn.Stat. § 609.375, subd. 1, I consider the context in which the phrase appears in the statute. The full text of subdivision 1 reads:

Whoever is legally obligated to provide care and support to a spouse or child, whether or not the child’s custody has been granted to another, and knowingly omits and fails to do so is guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 90 days or to payment of a fine of not more than $1,000, or both.