State v. Nelson
[…] II.

I next discuss my concerns with the majority’s interpretation of Minn.Stat. § 609.375, subd. 1. The majority interprets the phrase “care and support” to create two separate legal obligations. The first obligation requires a person to provide “care,” which according to the majority includes watchful oversight, attentive assistance, or supervision of a spouse or child. The second obligation requires a person to provide “support,” which includes financial payments. The majority argues that its interpretation is supported by the presumption against surplusage, Minn.Stat. § 645.16 (2012) (providing that “[e]very law shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions”), and the plain and ordinary meaning of the word “care.” For the reasons diseusséd below, I conclude that the majority’s interpretation is strained, illogical, and contrary to our use of the phrase “care and support” over the last 90 years.