Engfer v. General Dynamics Advanced Information System, Inc.
[…] Travelers Ins. Co., 514 U.S. at 668, 115 S.Ct. at 1683.

ERISA exempts an employee benefit plan from its provisions if the plan “is maintained solely for the purpose of complying with applicable [workers’] compensation laws or unemployment compensation or disability insurance laws.” 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b)(3) (2012); see 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a) (providing that ERISA suspends state law related to employee benefit plans if not exempt under section 1003(b)). An ETB plan offering SUB payments that satisfy section 1003(b)(3) would be exempt from ERISA. But no record evidence indicates whether the subject ETB plan is, as section 1003(b)(3) requires, maintained “solely for the purpose of complying with applicable [workers’] compensation laws or unemployment compensation or disability insurance laws.” (Emphasis added.)

The preemption analysis will continue with an examination of whether the indirect economic effects of section 268.035, subdivision 29(a)(12), impermissibly force the ETB ERISA plan to adopt a scheme of substantive coverage.