State v. Garcia-Gutierrez
[…] Minn. Stat. § 609.582, subd. 1. Consistent with our analysis in Benniefield, we conclude here that the burglary statute does not require an additional mens rea for possession of a dangerous weapon.

C.

In urging us to reach a different conclusion as to the statute’s interpretation, respondents note that we must construe subdivision 1(b) within the context of Minn. Stat. § 609.592. Construing the statute as a whole, respondents argue, further supports the lower courts’ conclusion that “possession” means “knowing possession.” Specifically, respondents note that section 609.582, subdivision 1(b), also applies to a burglar’s possession of “any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a dangerous weapon.” Minn.Stat. § 609.582, subd. 1(b). Respondents argue that this language “necessarily implies” that a defendant know of the item’s presence; in order to use or fashion an item, a defendant must first know that he possesses the item.