State v. Rogers
[…] The description of the item-the phrase at issue in this case-and the use to which the item is put are distinct concepts in the criminal-sexual-conduct statute.

In its 1988 amendment to the first-degree burglary statute (as well as the aggravated robbery statute), the Legislature simply lifted the descriptive language from the criminal-sexual-conduct statute and inserted it nearly verbatim into the burglary statute. See chapter 712, § 9, 1988 Minn. Laws at 1654 (changing only the word "complainant" in Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(d), to "victim"). Such a wholesale importation of the descriptive phrase "any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the complainant [victim] to believe it to be a dangerous weapon" from the criminal-sexual-conduct statute into the burglary statute suggests that the descriptive nature of the phrase carries over.