State v. Rogers
[…] This reading of the statute is supported when one considers that the possession focus of subdivision 1(b) contrasts sharply with the other two circumstances under which a burglary is elevated to first degree. Under subdivision 1(a), first-degree burglary occurs when the burglary takes place in "a dwelling and another person, not an accomplice, is present in it when the burglar enters or at any time while the burglar is in the building." Minn. Stat. § 609.582, subd. 1(a) (2018). Subdivision 1(c) provides that first-degree burglary occurs when "the burglar assaults a person within the building or on the building's appurtenant property." Minn. Stat. § 609.582, subd. 1(c) (2018). In each case, the presence of another individual is explicitly required. Especially considering *8the language of subdivision 1(a), the Legislature knew how to make clear and plain that the presence of a person could, in certain circumstances, be an element of first-degree burglary. It did not do so in subdivision 1(b).2

Because Minn. Stat. § 609.582, subd. 1(b), can be reasonably read to allow conviction for first-degree burglary for mere possession of "an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a dangerous weapon" regardless of whether another person is present in the building at the time of the burglary, the statute is at the very least ambiguous. See Henderson , 907 N.W.2d at 625 (stating that a statute is ambiguous when it is "susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation").