State v. Rogers
[…] State v. Rogers

GILDEA, Chief Justice.

*2Minnesota Statutes section 609.582, subdivision 1(b) (2018) elevates burglary to a first-degree offense if "the burglar possesses, when entering or at any time while in the building, ... any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a dangerous weapon." This case asks us to determine whether the victim must be physically present during the burglary for a conviction under subdivision 1(b).