State v. Rogers
[…] The BB gun had no orange cap or other feature to distinguish it from a real firearm.

The State subsequently charged Rogers with one count of first-degree burglary under Minn. Stat. § 609.582, subd. 1(b), and one count of second-degree burglary under Minn. Stat. § 609.582, subd. 2(a)(1) (2018). Rogers waived his right to a jury trial, and the case was tried to the court. After trial, the district court convicted Rogers of both counts.

Only the first-degree burglary conviction is at issue on appeal. A person commits first-degree burglary under Minn. Stat. § 609.582, subd. 1(b), if he or she commits a burglary while possessing "any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a dangerous weapon" either "when entering or at any time while in the building."