State v. Rogers
[…] Even if the dissent were correct and we were permitted to look to the criminal-sexual-conduct statute in interpreting the burglary statute, the result is the same. This is so because the phrase from the criminal-sexual-conduct statute that the dissent contends the Legislature imported into the burglary statute also requires that the victim (the "complainant" in the criminal-sexual-conduct statute, see Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 13 (2018) (defining "complainant")), be present. See Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(d) (2018) ("A person who engages in sexual penetration with another ... is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if ... the actor is armed with a dangerous weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the complainant to reasonably believe it to be a dangerous weapon ...."). Obviously, the complainant cannot form a reasonable belief if the complainant is not present.