State v. Rogers
[…] And we presume that "the Legislature intended the entire statute to be effective and certain." Id.

Minnesota's first-degree burglary statute provides:

Whoever ... enters a building without consent and commits a crime while in the building ... commits burglary in the first degree ... if:
...
(b) the burglar possesses, when entering or at any time while in the building, any of the following: a dangerous weapon, any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a dangerous weapon, or an explosive ....

Minn. Stat § 609.582, subd. 1 (2018). Rogers was convicted under subdivision 1(b) for possessing an item "fashioned3 in a *4manner to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a dangerous weapon" during the burglary.