(concurring).
[…] This argument cannot go unchallenged because it harkens back to a day when sexual assault victims were considered as culpable as the perpetrators of such assaults. See generally Vivian Berger, Man’s Trial, Woman’s Tribulation: Rape Cases in the Courtroom, 77 Colum. L.Rev. 1, 12-16 (1977). Moreover, B.A.H.’s argument reflects an incorrect understanding of Minnesota law.
Minnesota Statutes § 609.342, subd. 1 (2012), provides in part:
A person who engages in sexual penetration with another person ... is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if....
[[Image here]]
(g) the actor has a significant relationship1 to the complainant and the complainant was under 16 years of age at the time of the sexual penetration. Neither mistake as to the complainant’s age nor consent to the act by the complainant is a defense[.]
Minnesota Statutes § 609.341, subd. 2 (2012), defines an “actor” as the “person accused of criminal sexual conduct.”