(concurring).
[…] L.Rev. 1, 12-16 (1977). Moreover, B.A.H.’s argument reflects an incorrect understanding of Minnesota law.
Minnesota Statutes § 609.342, subd. 1 (2012), provides in part:
A person who engages in sexual penetration with another person ... is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if....
[[Image here]]
(g) the actor has a significant relationship1 to the complainant and the complainant was under 16 years of age at the time of the sexual penetration. Neither mistake as to the complainant’s age nor consent to the act by the complainant is a defense[.]
Minnesota Statutes § 609.341, subd. 2 (2012), defines an “actor” as the “person accused of criminal sexual conduct.” Minnesota Statutes § 609.341, subd. 13 (2012), defines a “complainant” as a “person alleged to have been subjected to criminal sexual conduct, but need not be the person who signs the complaint.” X.X. has not been accused, as that term is used in section 609.341, subdivision 2, of criminal sexual conduct in this case. X.X., having been subjected to criminal sexual conduct, is, however, a complainant. B.A.H. is the only person accused of criminal sexual conduct.