. Respondent relies on In re M.A.B., No. CO-96-2166, 1997 WL 406615, at *1-2 (Minn. App. July 22, 1997) (concluding that equal protection rights of 12-year-old boy who engaged in "consensual" sexual intercourse with 12-year-old girl ten days younger than himself were not violated when he was charged under Minn.Stat. § 609.344, subd. 1(a) (1996)), review denied (Minn. Sept. 18, 1977). Respondent's reliance is misplaced for two reasons. First, as an unpublished opinion of this court, M.A.B. has no prece-dential value. See Minn.Stat. § 480A.08(3) (2012). Second, M.A.B. is distinguishable because Minn.Stat. § 609.344, subd. 1(a), defines third-degree criminal sexual conduct as occurring when "a complainant is under 13 years of age and the actor is no more than 36 months older than the complainant”: therefore, it applied to the actor in M.A.B., who was less than 36 months older than a complainant who was under 13. Id. at *3 (quotation omitted). Here, Minn.Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(g), has no objective criteria to differentiate between the complainant and the actor.