On Novembe
[…] Stat. 524.5-401(2)(i). Second, the probate court must find, by a preponderance of the evidence, that “the individual has property that will be wasted or dissipated unless management is provided.... ” Id. (ii). After a court determines that an individual is a “protected person,” the court retains control over the protected person either directly or through a conservator who is subject to the control of the court at all times and in all things. See Minn.Stat. § 524.5-410 (giving the court “all the powers over the estate and business affairs of the protected person” that a protected person could exercise but for the protective order); Minn.Stat. § 524.5-417(a) (subjecting the conservator to the “control and direction of the court at all times”). Furthermore, the legislature has enumerated an additional bill of rights for wards and protected persons.