On January 7, 2012, respondents Thomas and Holly Klein signed a purchase agreement for the purchase of a $740,0
[…] Id. at 864. We discern nothing in Dimke that requires a declaratory cancellation to effectuate cancellation of a purchase agreement.
The Kalenburgs contend that even if the Kleins effectively canceled the purchase agreement, they “cured” any unfulfilled condition of the purchase agreement under section 559.217, subdivision 3, by reducing the purchase price from $740,000 to $588,-000-the value indicated in the second appraisal. This argument fails for several reasons. Section 559.217, subdivision 3, provides for a permissive cancellation “[i]f a default occurs or unfulfilled condition exists ... which does not by its terms cancel the purchase agreement.” (Emphasis added.) Cancellation under subdivision 3 is not available here because the purchase agreement was canceled by its own terms due to the Kleins’ inability to obtain financing. And declaratory cancellation under subdivision 4 does not include a cure provision.