On January 7, 2012, respondents Thomas and Holly Klein signed a purchase agreement for the purchase of a $740,0
[…] Put another way, in the event that the Kleins use best efforts to obtain financing, but are unable to secure financing, a declaratory cancellation is not necessary to effectuate cancellation.
But the purchase agreement “authorizes” either the buyer or seller to obtain a declaratory cancellation under section 559.217, subdivision 4, if they so choose. “Authorize” means “[t]o give permission for (something).” The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language 120 (5th ed.2011). Thus, the parties may obtain a declaratory cancellation, but are not required to do so.
Even if section 559.217 applied to this situation, we note that the statute is permissive as well. The statute provides that “[e]ither the purchaser or the seller may cancel a purchase agreement for residential real property under this section.” Minn.Stat. § 559.217, subd. 2 (emphasis added). Parties “may initiate” one of two cancellation procedures upon the default or existence of a condition after the date specified for fulfillment in the terms of a purchase agreement for the conveyance of residential real property.