State v. St. John
[…] ANALYSIS

When a sentencing challenge is based on a legal issue, our review is de novo. State v. DeRosier, 719 N.W.2d 900, 903 (Minn. 2006). This court may “determine whether the sentence is inconsistent with statutory requirements, unreasonable, inappropriate, excessive, unjustifiably disparate, or not warranted by the findings of fact issued by the district court.” Minn.Stat. *707§ 244.11, subd. 2(b) (2012). We can “dismiss or affirm the appeal, vacate or set aside the sentence imposed or stayed and direct entry of an appropriate sentence or order further proceedings to be had as the court may direct.” Id.

I.

In Minnesota, a person “may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both.” Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1 (2012).