State v. St. John
[…] Because the third-degree offense was not an included offense of the second-degree offense, the district court erred by failing to accept and record the guilty pleas for both offenses and adjudicate appellant guilty of both offenses. See State v. Lee, 706 N.W.2d 491, 496 (Minn.2005) (stating that “clear abuse of the prosecutorial charging function must be found by the court before it may order a stay of adjudication over the prosecutor’s objection”).

II.

But appellant may be sentenced for only one of the two offenses. Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1 (2012), provides that, “if a person’s conduct constitutes more than one offense ..., the person may be punished for only one of the offenses and a conviction or acquittal of any one of them is a bar to prosecution for any other of them.” “The statute contains two protections, one against serialized prosecution, the other against multiple punishment[s].... Multiple punishment[s] refers not to multiple convictions but multiple sentences and any multiple sentences, including concurrent sentences, are barred if section 609.035