Surely the Legislature did not intend such an expansive interpretation of the Workers’ Compensation Act.
Finally, regardless of whether the provision of permanent-partial-disability benefits is tied to wage loss, the Legislature provided a different test for determining eligibility for permanent-total-disability benefits under Minn.Stat. § 176.101, subd. 5(2). That test clearly requires that any injury contributing to the employee’s permanent partial disability rating must “cause[] the employee to be unable to secure anything more than sporadic employment resulting in an insubstantial income.” Id. The Legislature gives no indication that the provision of permanent-total-disability benefits should be contingent upon mere “functional loss of use or impairment of function.” We therefore reject Allan’s argument, as well as the WCCA’s reasoning in Metzger.4
III.
We conclude that, for the purpose of determining whether an employee is eligible for permanent-total-disability benefits under Minn.Stat. ■ § 176.101, subd. 5(2), a disability that contributes to the employee’s permanent-partial-disability rating must affect the employee’s ability “to secure anything more than sporadic employment resulting in an insubstantial income.”5 Because the WCCA did not decide whether Allan’s loss of teeth affects his employability, we remand to *38that court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
Reversed and remanded.
. The WCCA has held that non-work-related disabilities may contribute to the permanent-partial-disability rating. Frankhauser v. Fabcon, Inc., 57 Minn. Workers’ Comp. Dec. 250-51 (WCCA), aff'd without opinion, 569 N.W.2d 533 (Minn. 1997). Relators do not challenge this holding, and therefore we decline to address it.
. Although each of the disabilities must contribute to the inability to work, none must do so independently. The inquiry is whether, considered together in whatever measure, the disabilities cause the employee to be unable to work.
. At the time we decided Yureko, Minn.Stat. § 176.101, subd. 5 (1961), provided: “The *36total and permanent loss of the sight of both eyes, ... or any other injury which totally incapacitates the employee from working at an occupation which brings him an income constitutes total disability.”
. The dissent argues that we should give special deference to the long-standing decisions of the WCCA when, as here, those decisions are accompanied by legislative silence.