(dissenting).
[…] Grp. v. Schroedl, 616 N.W.2d 273, 277 (Minn.2000) (stating that a statute is ambiguous when its language is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation). When read in context, the meaning of the phrase “in combination with” is subject to multiple reasonable meanings.
Subdivision 5(2) first defines “permanent total disability” as an injury that “totally and permanently incapacitates the employee from working at an occupation which brings the employee an income, provided that the employee must also meet the [applicable permanent-partial-disability rating threshold].” Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 5(2). The statute then defines the phrase “totally and permanently incapacitated” to mean “that the employee’s physical disability in combination with the [employee’s permanent-partial-disability rating] causes the employee to be unable to secure anything more than sporadic employment resulting in. an insubstantial income.” Id. The majority concludes that the phrase “in combination with” requires the employee’s physical disability and the employee’s permanent-partial-disability rating each to cause, or contribute to, the employee’s inability to secure more than sporadic employment.