(concurring).
[…] I read section 544.42, the statute governing expert disclosures in malpractice cases against lawyers, accountants, and design professionals, as clear and unambiguous. Under the statute, a plaintiff must serve an expert disclosure — containing an expert’s opinion, if necessary, establishing the elements of the prima facie case— within 180 days after commencement of discovery. Minn.Stat. § 544.42, subds. 2(2), 4(a) (2014). If the plaintiff fails to “comply with subdivision 4,” the defendant may move the district court for “mandatory dismissal of each action with prejudice as to which expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima facie ease.” Minn. Stat. § 544.42, subd. 6(c). • But such a motion “based upon claimed deficiencies of the affidavit or answers to interrogatories shall not be granted” unless the district court provides: (1) notice containing “specific findings as to the deficiencies of the affidavit or answers to interrogatories; and (2) 60 days to “satisfy the disclosure requirements in subdivision 4.” Minn.Stat. § 544.42, subd. 6(c) (emphasis added). The 60 days to cure the deficiencies is the so-called “safe harbor.”