In April 2013, respondent Timothy Guz-ick, as Personal Representative of the Estate of George Nyb
[…] We need not, and do not, decide that issue here.
. Kimball argues that expert testimony is always required to establish the existence of an attorney-client relationship when the evidence of the relationship is disputed. We have never held that expert testimony is necessarily required to establish the existence of an attorney-client relationship. It is, of course, conceivable that expert disclosure may be necessary on this first element of a legal malpractice claim. See Minn.Stat. § 544.42, subd. 6(c) (stating that a motion to dismiss may be granted only with respect to each action “as to which expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima facie case”). But it is also possible to posit circumstances that establish sufficient evidence of an attorney-client relationship without resorting to expert witness testimony.