In April 2013, respondent Timothy Guz-ick, as Personal Representative of the Estate of George Nyb
[…] Blue Water Carp., Inc. v. O’Toole, 336 N.W.2d 279, 281 (Minn.1983).
If “expert testimony is to be used by a party to establish a prima facie case,” a plaintiff in a professional malpractice suit must provide two affidavits. MinmStat. § 544.42, subd. 2; see also MinmStat. § 544.42, subd. 1(1) (defining a “professional” as “a licensed attorney or an architect, certified public accountant, engineer, land surveyor, or landscape architect”). The first affidavit, the expert review affidavit, generally must be served upon the defendant with the pleadings, MinmStat. § 544.42, subd. 2(1), and must contain a statement that, “in the opinion of [the] expert, the defendant deviated from the applicable standard of care and by that action caused injury to the plaintiff,” Minn. Stat. § 544.42, subd. 3(a)(1). The second affidavit, the expert disclosure affidavit, must be served upon the opponent within 180 days of the commencement of discovery, Minn.Stat. § 544.42, subd. 2(2),3 and must: