Linda E. Walsh v. Richard J. Walsh, Warrenn C. Anderson
[…] On January 8, 2016, the district court issued an order applying Guzick and concluding that the expert report “failed to provide any meaningful information on [the expert’s] opinion regarding causation.” Accordingly, it dismissed appellant’s claims. 4 This appeal followed. Anderson filed a related appeal, arguing that the district court erred when it denied Anderson’s original motion to dismiss. DECISION In a legal-malpractice case where expert testimony is necessary to prove the claim, the plaintiff must produce two affidavits concerning the expert testimony. Minn. Stat. § 544.42, subd. 2 (2014).1 First, the plaintiff must attach to her pleading an affidavit of expert review, stating that the attorney has reviewed the facts of the case with an expert and that the expert will opine that the defendant “deviated from the applicable standard of care and by that action caused injury to the plaintiff.” Id., subds. 2, 3 (2014). Second, she must “serve upon the opponent within 180 days” an affidavit of expert disclosure. Id., subds. 2, 4 (2014).