Grosinger v. J.G.
[…] Matter of J.G., 2013 ND 26, ¶ 11,' 827 N.W.2d 341.

[¶20] J.G. now challenges his continuing commitment because he asserts that the State has not established by clear and convincing evidence that he remains a sexually dangerous individual. He also challenges whether the trial court has au--thority under N.D.C.C. § 25-03.3-13 to designate a specific treatment program as long as it does not require the creation of a specific program solely for the respondent.

[¶ 21] Section 25-03.3-13, N.D.C.C., provides in part:

The executive director shall place the respondent in an appropriate facility or program at which treatment is available. The appropriate treatment facility or program must be the least restrictive available treatment facility or program necessary to achieve the purposes of this chapter. The executive director may not be required to create a less restrictive treatment facility or treatment program specifically for the respondent or committed individual.

This case focuses our attention on the tension in the statute. A committed individual is entitled to treatment in an appropriate facility or program and to the least restrictive treatment available, but the executive director does not have to create any programs for a committed individual.