Grosinger v. J.G.
[…] Bearing in mind his progress and his need for individualized treatment that reflects his cognitive delays, this Court believes CTC will provide the appropriate level of treatment for [J.G.]. Upon consideration of [J.G.’s] treatment records, medical examinations and assess[ Jments, the briefs, and the lengthy file, this Court deems it prudent to transition [J.G.] into the CTC on the NDSH campus for a period of one year effective immediately.

[¶ 23] The State brought a motion for a new trial alleging that “ordering specific placement of the Respondent ... is outside of the authority of Section 25-03.3-13 of the North Dakota Century Code.” Effectively, the State is asserting the mandate of N.D.C.C. § 25-03.3-13 is non-reviewable. Yet, the statute says, “The executive director shall place the respondent in an appropriate facility or program at which treatment is available. The appropriate treatment facility or program must be the least restrictive available treatment facility or program necessary to achieve the purposes of this chapter.” N.D.C.C. § 25-03.3-13 (emphasis added).