State v. S.A.M.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2016). We construe words and phrases in a statute according to their plain and ordinary meaning. Allan v. R.D. Offutt Co., 869 N.W.2d 31, 33 (Minn. 2015). We interpret a statute as a whole to give effect to all of its provisions. In re Welfare of J.J.P., 831 N.W.2d 260, 264 (Minn. 2013). We may also consider the structure of the statute in determining its meaning. See State v. Wenthe, 865 N.W.2d 293, 303 (Minn.), cert. denied, - U.S. -, 136 S.Ct. 595, 193 L.Ed.2d 471 (2015).

This case requires us to interpret the expungement statute, Minn. Stat. § 609A.02, subd, 3 (2016). There are two expungement provisions in section 609A.02, subdivision 3 that are relevant to S.A.M.’s appeal. The first, subdivision 3(a)(3), allows a person to petition for ex-pungement when the person “was convicted of or received a stayed sentence for a *605petty misdemeanor or misdemeanor and has not been convicted of a new crime for at least two years since discharge of the sentence for the crime.”. Id., subd. 3(a)(3).