State v. S.A.M.
[…] The second interpretation is also more consistent with the purpose of the ex-pungement statute, which is to help offenders get a fresh start or a “second chance” by sealing their criminal records.2 *611The statute’s focus is on the petitioner’s criminal records at the time of the petition. At the time of S.A.M.’s petition, his criminal record showed a misdemeanor, not a felony. So it would further the purpose of the expungement statute to allow S.A.M. to enter the misdemeanor door.

Another portion of the expungement statute, Minn. Stat. § 609A.02, subd. 3(a)(1), paints a reasonably sharp picture of the Legislature’s temporal intent. That provision opens a door to expungement when “all pending actions or proceedings were resolved in favor of the petitioner.” Id. This door is open for, among others, petitioners who were initially convicted, then later exonerated, whether by postcon-viction relief or otherwise.