State v. Boecker
[…] In sum, the plain language of Minnesota Statutes section 169A.24, subdivision 1(3), encompasses criminal vehicular operation convictions under both the pre-2007 version and the post-2007 version of the criminal vehicular operation statute. The record therefore demonstrates that Boecker committed the crime of first-degree DWI. Accordingly, Boecker’s plea was established with an accurate factual basis.

CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the decision of the court of appeals.

Affirmed.

. Compare Minn. Stat. § 609.21, subd. 2a(2)(i) (2006) (“A person is guilty of criminal vehicular operation resulting in substantial bodily harm ... if the person causes substantial bodily harm to another, as a result of operating a motor vehicle; ... (2) in a negligent manner while under the influence of: (i) alcohol....”), with Minn. Stat. § 609.21, subd. 2a(2)(i) (1996) ("A person is guilty of criminal vehicular operation resulting in substantial bodily harm ... if the person causes substantial bodily harm to another, as a result of operating a motor vehicle; ... (2) in a negligent manner while under the influence of: (i) alcohol....”).

. The Legislature substantially reorganized the criminal vehicular operation statute in 2007 and additional reorganization and renumbering occurred in 2014. See Act of May 7, 2007, ch. 54, art. 3, §§ 7-11, 14, 2007 Minn. Laws 206, 248-49, 251 (codified at Minn.