Poehler v. Cincinnati Insurance Co.
[…] Minnesota Statutes § 65A.01 requires that certain terms and conditions be included in fire insurance policies in Minnesota. According to the statute, a fire insurance policy must provide the specified coverage and conform to all provisions, stipulations, and conditions in the statute, “except as provided in [other sections of the law] and other statutes containing specific requirements that are inconsistent with the form of this policy.” Minn. Stat. § 65A.01, subd. 1. Section 65A.01 also states, however, that an insurance policy providing coverage against fire may be issued without incorporating the exact language of the statute, provided:

Such policy or contract shall, with respect to the peril of fire, afford the insured all the rights and benefits of the Minnesota standard fire insurance policy and such additional benefits as the policy provides; ... such policy or contract is complete as to its terms of coverage; and, the commissioner is satisfied that such policy or contract complies with the provisions hereof.”

Id. at subd. 1 (emphasis added). And with regard to loss payment, section 65A.01 provides the following standard clause:

The amount of loss for which this company may be liable shall be payable 60 days after proof of loss, as herein provided, is received by this company and ascertainment of the loss is made either by agreement between the insured and this company expressed in writing or by the filing with this company of an award as herein provided. It is moreover understood that there can be no abandonment of the property insured to the company, and that the company will not in any case be liable for more than the sum insured, with interest thereon from the time when the loss shall become payable, as above provided.

Id. at subd. 3 (emphasis added).

As we note in Part II of this opinion, the loss payment provision in Cincinnati’s insurance policy does not contain the exact language provided in Minn. Stat. § 65A.01, subd. 3. Among other things, Cincinnati’s loss payment provision provides a shorter payment schedule—5 days as opposed to 60 days—and does not contain the statutory language, “with interest thereon from the time when the loss shall become payable,” id.

We have stated that “[u]se of the statutory [fire insurance] form is mandato*145ry, and its provisions may not be omitted, changed, or waived.” Watson v. United Servs. Auto. Ass’n, 566 N.W.2d 683, 690 (Minn. 1997).