Poehler v. Cincinnati Insurance Co.
[…] Cf. Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2016) (“Every law shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions.”).

By ignoring the mandatory triggers for preaward interest, the district court and now this court violate the interpretive canon expressio unius est exclusio alterius, which means “the expression of one thing is the exclusion of another.” Finn v. Alliance Bank, 860 N.W.2d 638, 647 (Minn. 2015) (quoting In re Welfare of J.B., 782 N.W.2d 535, 543 (Minn. 2010)); see also Minn. Stat. § 645.19 (2016) (“Provisos shall be construed to limit rather than to extend *149the operation of the clauses to which they refer. Exceptions expressed in a law shall be construed to exclude all others.”). In short, the word “appraisal” is never mentioned in section 549.09. Insurance appraisal awards under a fire insurance policy are governed in exacting detail by statute.6 Minn. Stat. § 65A.01; see also Palmer v. Ill. Farmers Ins.