Poehler v. Cincinnati Insurance Co.
[…] . The court's assertion that the district court could create a triggering event, i.e., "Poeh-ler’s demand for appraisal,” conflicts with the plain language of the statute. See supra note 2. As discussed above, section 549.09, subdivision 1(b) lists three triggering events, and a demand for appraisal clearly is not one of them.

. Minnesota’s standard fire insurance policy statute provides that when the insured and insurer cannot agree on the actual cash value or amount of loss, then either may submit a written, demand for appraisal. Minn. Stat. § 65A.01, subd. 3. Upon written demand, each must select a “competent and disinterested appraiser and notify the other of the appraiser selected within 20 days of [the written] demand.” Id. If either fails to select an appraiser within the timeframe provided, then an appraiser may be appointed by a judge. Id. The appraisers must then select an umpire, and if they fail to do so, an umpire may be appointed by a judge. Id.