Poehler v. Cincinnati Insurance Co.
[…] Moreover, the record lacks any details about Poehler’s demand for an appraisal, so we cannot conclude that it was “written” or a “notice of claim.”5 The only thing we know, other than the date, is that Poeh-ler requested an appraisal and Cincinnati agreed. By upholding Poehler’s request for preaward interest on this basis, the court has essentially made irrelevant the statutory requirement for a “written” notice of a “claim,” transforming that requirement instead into a request for an appraisal of any type, written or oral. Cf. Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2016) (“Every law shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions.”).

By ignoring the mandatory triggers for preaward interest, the district court and now this court violate the interpretive canon expressio unius est exclusio alterius, which means “the expression of one thing is the exclusion of another.” Finn v.