STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] policy’s liability limits).
Minnesota’s standard-fire-insurance-policy statute contains policy provisions that
must be included in every fire insurance policy issued in Minnesota. Minn. Stat. § 65A.01,
subds. 1, 3 (2014); see also Krueger v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 510 N.W.2d 204, 209
(Minn. App. 1993) (noting that the law “writes insurance statutes into policies”). The
statute includes an appraisal clause, providing that if the insured and the insurance
company fail to agree on the value of a loss, either may make a written appraisal demand.
Minn. Stat. § 65A.01, subd. 3. Following the written demand, both parties must “select a
competent and disinterested appraiser and notify the other of the appraiser selected within
20 days of such demand.” Id. The statute also specifies that interest on the award begins
to accrue after it becomes payable, which is 60 days after an appraisal award is filed with
the insurance company. Id.
Poehler’s policy provisions regarding appraisals comply with the requirements of