State v. Kirby
[…] We consider each possibility in turn.

The first statute relied upon by the State is . a general savings clause, Minn. Stat. § 645.21 (2016), which states, “No law shall be construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the legislature,” But this statute applies to retroactivity, not the amelioration doctrine. See State v. Morrissey, 271 Minn. 123, 135 N.W.2d 57, 60 (1965).

The second statute, Minn. Stat. § 645.35 (2016), is another general savings clause. That statute states, in relevant part, “The repeal of any law shall not affect any right accrued, any duty imposed, any penalty incurred, or any proceeding commenced, under or by virtue of the law repealed.” Id. In support of its argument that this statute establishes the Legislature’s intent to abrogate the amelioration doctrine, the State cites State v.