Burt v. Rackner, Inc.
[…] Stat. § 181,75, the polygraph statute, which we described in-a parenthetical as “providing a cause of action for employees who are discharged in retaliation for refusing to take a lie-detector test.” Id. at 454 n.1.

Similar to the MFLSA, the polygraph statute does not specifically prohibit an employer from discharging an employee for refusing to take a polygraph test, but it does forbid an employer from “directly or indirectly solicit[ing] or requiring] a polygraph, voice stress analysis, or any test purporting to test the honesty of any employee or prospective employee.” Minn. Stat. § 181.75, subd. 1. The statute also broadly provides that “any person injured by a violation of this section may bring , a civil action to recover any and all damages recoverable at law.” Id., subd. 4. In Nelson, we described such a statute as providing a cause of action for an employee who is discharged for refusing to take a lie-detector test. 715 N.W.2d at 454 n.l.