Burt v. Rackner, Inc.
[…] Raekner argues that the explicit prohibitions on discharge in those provisions clearly indicate that the Legislature only meant to prohibit discharge when plainly stated in specific provisions. However, there are other reasons for the explicit prohibitions on discharge in certain provisions. For . example, Minn. Stat. § 177.24, subd. l(c)-(e), prohibits the displacement of one employee to hire another employee at lower minimum wage to ensure that such a displacement would explicitly violate the MFLSA, thus triggering the potential for civil recourse under the MFLSA. Similarly, Minn. Stat. § 177.32, subd. 2, fines employers for discharging an employee under specified circumstances, but does not preclude a civil cause of action in addition to such fines. Indeed, Minn. Stat. § 177.32, subd. 2(2), protects an employee who “has instituted or will institute a proceeding under or related to sections 177.21 to 177.435” — a description that would encompass an employee who filed a civil suit under Minn. Stat. § 177.27, subd. 8. In addition, as demonstrated by other provisions of the MFLSA, the penalties provided in Minn. Stat. § 177.32 do not preclude an employee from seeking other remedies. See, e.g., Minn.