Burt v. Rackner, Inc.
[…] We disagree.

“The first step in statutory interpretation is to determine whether the statute’s language, on its face, is ambiguous.” Christianson v. Henke, 831 N.W.2d 532, 536 (Minn. 2013) (citation omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted). “A statute is only ambiguous if its language is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation.” Id. at 537. In interpreting a statute* we give words and phrases “their plain and ordinary meaning.” In re Welfare of J.J.P., 831 N.W.2d 260, 264 (Minn. 2013).

Minnesota Statutes § 177.24, subd. 3, provides, in relevant part: “No employer may require an employee to contribute or share a gratuity.”. (Emphasis added.) The provision also states that although an employee may voluntarily agree to share gratuities, the agreement “must .be made by the employees without employer coercion or participation.” Id. (emphasis added).

The parties agree that this provision is unambiguous.