Burt v. Rackner, Inc.
[…] Therefore, none of the MFLSA provisions that explicitly prohibit or punish wrongful discharge foreclose a civil cause of action for an employee who is terminated for refusing to share gratuities.

' Rackner argues that the only remedy available for a violation -of the tip-sharing próvisión is that “the employer may be compelled ‘to pay restitution in the amount of the gratuities diverted,’ Minn. Stat. §' 177.24, subd. 3, and that the employee may seek double damages and attorneys’ fees remedies, se'e Minn. Stat. § 177.27, subds. 8, 10.” We disagree. According to Minn. Stat. § 177.24, subd. 3, “[t]he commissioner may require the-employer to pay restitution in the amount of the gratuities diverted.” But this sentence does not prevent an employee from relying on the remedies in subdivision 8 of section 177.27. Although subdivision 3 of section 177.24 provides administrative remedies, subdivision 8 of section 177.27, which is titled “Court actions; suits brought by- private parties,” offers