Burt v. Rackner, Inc.
[…] In this case, the MFLSA does not specifically address discharge in the tip-sharing context, and maintaining the. common-law employment-at-will rule does not render any provision in the MFLSA superfluous or violate a .clear mandate in the Act. Even though employers cannot be sued for discharging employees who refuse to share tips, employers are still prohibited from requiring employees to share tips, and they can be punished for violating this statutory prohibition. • When an employer violates the tip-sharing provision, Minn. Stat. § 177.24, subd. 3, states that the commissioner of labor and industry “may require the employer to pay restitution in the amount of the gratuities diverted.” The Legislature also provided other civil, administrative, and criminal remedies.