Burt v. Rackner, Inc.
[…] Stat. §§ 181.953, subd. 10, 181.956, subd. 2 (2016) (providing that an “employer shall not discharge an employee” for specified test results under the statutes governing drug and alcohol testing and that an employer may be liable “in a civil action”); Minn. Stat. § 182.669, subd. 1 (2016) (providing that an “employee may bring a private action in the district court for relief under this section,” which covers employees “discharged” for asserting rights involving occupational safety and health, standards); Minn. Stat. §§ 192.325-.36 (2016) (providing, that “[a]n employer may not ... discharge” an employee “because of the membership of that employee’s spouse, parent, or child in the military forces” and that the employee “may bring an action to recover actual damages”); Minn.