Burt v. Rackner, Inc.
[…] Stat. §§ 177.21-.35 (2016) — abrogated the common-law rule of employment at will. The “employment-at-will rule — foundational in American employment law for well over a century — protects the freedom of the employer and employee to contract.” Dukowitz v. Hannon Sec. Servs., 841 N.W.2d 147, 152 (Minn. 2014). Under the rule, an “employer-employee relationship is terminable at the will of either; the employer can summarily dismiss the employee, the employee is under no obligation to remain at the job.” Cederstrand, 117 N.W.2d at 221.

The majority concludes that Minn. Stat. § 177.24, subd. 3, abrogates the common-law rule. This statute provides that employers may not require employees to share tips:

No employer may require an employee to contribute or share a gratuity received by the employee with the employer or other employees or to contribute any or all of the gratuity to a fund or pool operated for the benefit of the employer or employees. This section does not prevent an employee from voluntarily sharing gratuities with other employees.

Minn. Stat. § 177.24, subd. 3. The statute also specifies a remedy. If the employer violates this provision, the commissioner of labor and industry “may require the employer to pay restitution in the amount of the gratuities diverted.” Id. I disagree with the majority that this statute overcomes the common-law employment-at-will rule.

A.

We presume that “statutes are consistent with the common law, and if a statute abrogates the common law, the abrogation must be by express wording or necessary implication.” Ly v.