City of Eagle Grove v. Cahalan Investments, LLC
[…] State ex rel. Turner v. Younker Bros., Inc., 210 N.W.2d 550, 564 (Iowa 1973) (en banc) (quoting Note, Usury and the Time-Price Exception, 1971 Wis.. L. Rev. 296, 309).

If—prior to the passage of section 657A.10A—a court determined a property constituted a public nuisance under chapter 657 or at common law, the party responsible for that nuisance could have been found guilty of a public offense under section 657.3. Accordingly, because a violation of section 657.3 is an aggravated misdemeanor, the conduct constituting the violation could have given rise to a forfeiture even before the adoption of section 657A.10A. Id. § 809A.3G) (currently § 809A.3(l)(a)) (providing “[a]n act or omission which is a public offense and which is a serious or aggravated misdemeanor or felony” may give rise to a forfeiture). When property is subject to forfeiture, “[tjitle to the forfeited property interest and its proceeds shall be deemed to have vested in the state on the commission of the conduct giving rise to the forfeiture .under this chapter.”