City of Harlan, Iowa v. Walter Rogers
[…] II. Analysis Rogers argues the district court erred in finding the house and garage were abandoned. He contends “[t]his is not a case of indifference or neglect. It is a case involving an owner who has made serious efforts to preserve his ownership of the property by addressing the deficiencies identified for him by the city.” We conclude Rogers’s preservation efforts have been insufficient to remedy the deterioration and unsafe condition posed by the house and garage. Iowa Code section 657A.1(1) defines an “abandoned” building as one that “has remained vacant and has been in violation of the housing code of the city in which the property is located . . . for a period of six consecutive months.” In addition to that definition, section 657A.10A enumerates a list of factors a court “shall consider” in deciding if property subject to a city’s petition for title has been abandoned. Those factors include: a.