State v. Lopez
[…] The only way for the burglary statute to be workable in the context of multi-unit buildings is to conclude that the phrase "enters a building without consent" necessarily includes unconsented-to entry into separate portions of the building.

A second useful canon to apply in this case is the whole-statute canon. See State v. Riggs , 865 N.W.2d 679, 683 (Minn. 2015). Here, a strong clue is provided in the very same burglary statute, specifically the subdivision regarding second-degree burglary, Minn. Stat. § 609.582, subd. 2 (2016). A person commits second-degree burglary if the person "enters a building without consent and with intent to commit a crime ... [if] the portion of the building entered contains a banking business ... [or if] the portion of the building entered contains a pharmacy...." Minn. Stat. § 609.582, subd. 2(a)(2)-(3) (emphasis added). These references to "portions" suggest that the word "building" includes separate areas within that building.