The "goal of all statutory interpretation is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the legislature." Christianson v. Henke , 831 N.W.2d 532, 536 (Minn.
[…] Cocchiarella v. Driggs , 884 N.W.2d 621, 624 (Minn. 2016). A statute is ambiguous if its language is susceptible to *630more than one reasonable interpretation. Binkley v. Allina Health Sys. , 877 N.W.2d 547, 550 (Minn. 2016). In determining whether a statute is ambiguous, we read the statute according to the plain and ordinary meaning of its words. Christianson , 831 N.W.2d at 536. Although there may well be other conceivable interpretations of the statute, I conclude there is only one reasonable interpretation.
Minnesota Statutes section 519.11, subdivision 1, provides:
A man and woman of legal age may enter into an antenuptial contract or settlement prior to solemnization of marriage which shall be valid and enforceable if (a) there is a full and fair disclosure of the earnings and property of each party, and (b) the parties have had an opportunity to consult with legal counsel of their own choice. An antenuptial contract or settlement made in conformity with this section may determine what rights each party has in the nonmarital property, defined in section 518.003, subdivision 3b, upon dissolution of marriage, legal separation or after its termination by death and may bar each other of all rights in the respective estates not so secured to them by their agreement. This section shall not be construed to make invalid or unenforceable any antenuptial agreement or settlement made and executed in conformity with this section because the agreement or settlement covers or includes marital property, if the agreement or settlement would be valid and enforceable without regard to this section.
The first sentence of the statute sets forth two clear requirements for "an antenuptial contract" to "be valid and enforceable:" (1) there must be "full and fair disclosure" of each party's assets and income and (2) each party must have had an opportunity to consult with counsel of their choice.