The "goal of all statutory interpretation is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the legislature." Christianson v. Henke , 831 N.W.2d 532, 536 (Minn.
[…] The third sentence of section 519.11, subdivision 1, provides that antenuptial agreements can still be valid and enforceable even if they do not meet the safe-harbor requirements found in the first sentence of the statute. The court reads the third sentence as another indication that section 519.11, subdivision 1, does not provide a procedural safe harbor for provisions that purport to distribute marital property. I do not agree.
As the dissent in the court of appeals opinion noted, the third sentence is a savings clause and it unambiguously applies to all antenuptial agreements. Section 519.11, subdivision 1, "shall not be construed to make invalid or unenforceable any antenuptial agreement ... made and executed in conformity with this section because the agreement ... covers or includes marital property, if the agreement or settlement would be valid and enforceable without regard to this section." Id. (emphasis added). This third sentence preserves the possibility that an antenuptial agreement can still be valid and enforceable under the common law even if it does not meet the safe-harbor requirements.