I. The district court correctly concluded that this court's reversal of appellant's conviction was not on "grounds consistent with innocence."
[…] Appellant argues that the district court erred in making this determination.
Whether a petitioner meets the statutory definition of "exonerated" presents a question of statutory interpretation which we review de novo. Back , 902 N.W.2d at 27. "The object of all interpretation and construction of laws is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the legislature." Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2018). When interpreting a statute, "technical words and phrases and such others as have acquired a special meaning ... are construed according to such special meaning or their definition." Minn. Stat. § 645.08(1) (2018). Non-technical words and phrases "are construed according to rules of grammar and according to their common and approved usage." Id. It is also our duty to "construe statutes and ordinances to avoid absurd restrictions or results." Smith v. Barry , 219 Minn. 182, 17 N.W.2d 324, 327 (1944).