Id . The circuit court's factual findings underlying its decision are reviewed for clear error, and issues of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo. Id . A circuit court's decision to deny a motion for a directed verdict is reviewed de novo to determine whether, after the close of the petitioner's proofs, the petitioner had shown a right to relief. Samuel D Begola Servs., Inc. v. Wild Bros. , 210 Mich. App. 636, 639, 534 N.W.2d 217 (1995).
A domestic relationship PPO is issued under MCL 600.2950(1), which provides, in pertinent part:
Except as provided in [ MCL 600.2950(27) and (28) ], by commencing an independent action to obtain relief under this section ... an individual may petition the family division of circuit court to enter a personal protection order to restrain or enjoin ... an individual with whom he or she has or has had a dating relationship ... from doing 1 or more of the following:
*921(a) Entering onto premises.
(b) Assaulting, attacking, beating, molesting, or wounding a named individual.
(c) Threatening to kill or physically injure a named individual.
(d) Removing minor children ....
(e) Purchasing or possessing a firearm.
(f) Interfering with petitioner's efforts to remove petitioner's children or personal property from premises ....
(g) Interfering with petitioner at petitioner's place of employment ....
(h) Having access to information in records concerning a minor child ....
(i) Engaging in conduct that is prohibited under section 411h or 411i of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.411h [stalking] and 750.411i [aggravated stalking].
(j) Any of the following ... with respect to an animal in which petitioner has an ownership interest ....
(k) Any other specific act or conduct that imposes upon or interferes with personal liberty or that causes a reasonable apprehension of violence.
Under MCL 600.2950(4), a PPO must be issued "if the court determines that there is reasonable cause to believe that the individual to be restrained or enjoined may commit 1 or more of the acts listed in subsection (1)." The burden of establishing reasonable cause to issue a PPO is on the petitioner, who also bears the burden of justifying its continuance at a hearing on a motion to terminate the PPO. Hayford , 279 Mich. App. at 326, 760 N.W.2d 503.