If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Legislature. To do so, we begin by examining the most reliable evidence of that
intent, the language of the statute itself. If the language of a statute is clear and
unambiguous, the statute must be enforced as written and no further judicial
construction is permitted. Effect should be given to every phrase, clause, and word
in the statute and, whenever possible, no word should be treated as surplusage or
17
MCL 600.2911 provides for money damages in a suit for libel or slander and sets forth various
parameters depending on the type of defamation involved. MCL 600.2911(7) states that “[a]n
action for libel or slander shall not be brought based upon a communication involving a private
individual unless the defamatory falsehood concerns the private individual and was published
negligently.”
-12-
rendered nugatory. Only when an ambiguity exists in the language of the statute is
it proper for a court to go beyond the statutory text to ascertain legislative intent.
[Citations omitted.]
4. DISCUSSION
MCL 600.2950 concerns PPOs involving current or former spouses, individuals in dating