If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] as defined in section 411h or 411i, or conduct that is prohibited under section 411s
. . . . Relief may be sought and granted under this subsection whether or not the
individual to be restrained or enjoined has been charged or convicted under section
411h, 411i, or 411s of the Michigan penal code. . . . .
MCL 750.411h concerns stalking and MCL 750.411i pertains to aggravated stalking. MCL
750.411h and MCL 750.411i are no longer pertinent in this case because the trial court discarded
aspects of the PPO connected to those two statutory provisions. On the other hand, MCL 750.411s
is relevant and provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(1) A person shall not post a message through the use of any medium of
communication, including the internet or a computer, computer program, computer
system, or computer network, or other electronic medium of communication,
without the victim’s consent, if all of the following apply:
(a) The person knows or has reason to know that posting the message could
cause 2 or more separate noncontinuous acts of unconsented contact with the
victim.
(b) Posting the message is intended to cause conduct that would make the
victim feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.
-13-
(c) Conduct arising from posting the message would cause a reasonable
person to suffer emotional distress and to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated,
threatened, harassed, or molested.
(d) Conduct arising from posting the message causes the victim to suffer
emotional distress and to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened,
harassed, or molested.
As defined in MCL 750.411s(8)(i), to “post a message” means “transferring, sending,
posting, publishing, disseminating, or otherwise communicating or attempting to transfer, send,
post, publish, disseminate, or otherwise communicate information, whether truthful or untruthful,
about the victim.” (Emphasis added.) And as indicated earlier, MCL 750.411s “does not prohibit
constitutionally protected speech or activity.” MCL 750.411s(6).
When MCL 600.2950a is considered in conjunction with MCL 750.411s, it becomes clear