If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] the Michigan Court Rules, with MCR 3.701 et seq., applying to PPOs against adults. MCR
3.701(A). “The petitioner bears the burden of establishing reasonable cause for issuance of a
PPO.” Hayford, 279 Mich App at 326. A respondent may file a motion to terminate or modify a
PPO. MCR 3.707(A)(1)(b); MCL 600.2950a(13). The burden of proof remains with a petitioner
who seeks to establish “a justification for the continuance of a PPO at a hearing on the respondent’s
motion to terminate the PPO . . . .” Hayford, 279 Mich App at 326.
MCL 600.2950a(1) provides:
[A]n individual may petition the family division of circuit court to enter a
personal protection order to restrain or enjoin an individual from engaging in
conduct that is prohibited under section 411h, 411i, or 411s of the Michigan penal
code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.411h, 750.411i, and 750.411s. A court shall not grant
relief under this subsection unless the petition alleges facts that constitute stalking
as defined in section 411h or 411i, or conduct that is prohibited under section 411s
. . . . Relief may be sought and granted under this subsection whether or not the
individual to be restrained or enjoined has been charged or convicted under section
411h, 411i, or 411s of the Michigan penal code. . . . .
MCL 750.411h concerns stalking and MCL 750.411i pertains to aggravated stalking. MCL
750.411h and MCL 750.411i are no longer pertinent in this case because the trial court discarded
aspects of the PPO connected to those two statutory provisions. On the other hand, MCL 750.411s