Jlt v. Dac
[…] A restraining order that enjoins conduct under this subparagraph does not prohibit the lawful killing or other use of the animal as described in section 50(11) of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.50. (ii) Removing the animal from the petitioner’s possession. (iii) Retaining or obtaining possession of the animal. -4- (l) Any other specific act or conduct that imposes upon or interferes with personal liberty or that causes a reasonable apprehension of violence. [MCL 600.2950(1) (footnote omitted).]3 In determining whether reasonable cause exists, the trial court is required to consider “[t]estimony, documents, or other evidence” and “[w]hether the individual to be restrained . . . has previously committed or threatened to commit 1 or more of the acts listed in subsection (1).” MCL 600.2950(4)(a) and (b). As noted, “the burden of proof in obtaining the PPO, as well as the burden of justifying continuance of the order, is on the applicant for the restraining order.”