Jlt v. Dac
[…] The trial court abuses its discretion when its decision falls outside the range of principled outcomes. Id. We review for clear error a trial court’s factual findings. Id. “A finding is clearly erroneous where, although there is evidence to support the finding, the reviewing court on the entire record is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” Ambs v Kalamazoo Co Rd Comm, 255 Mich App 637, 652; 662 NW2d 424 (2003). The ex parte PPO was issued under MCL 600.2950, which governs domestic-relationship PPOs. TM v MZ, 501 Mich 312, 315; 916 NW2d 473 (2018). Under MCL 600.2950(4), a trial court is empowered (and indeed required) to issue a PPO if it determines “that there is reasonable cause to believe that the individual to be restrained or enjoined may commit 1 or more of the acts listed in subsection (1).” The acts listed in subsection (1) include: (a) Entering onto premises. (b) Assaulting, attacking, beating, molesting, or wounding a named individual. -3- (c) Threatening to kill or physically injure a named individual.