If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] PPO under MCL 600.2950a, prohibiting stalking. To obtain a PPO under that statutory section,
the petitioner must allege “facts that constitute stalking as defined” by MCL 750.411h.4 That
statutes defines “stalking” as
a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of
another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized,
frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes
the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or
molested. [MCL 750.411h(1)(d).]
And “course of conduct” means “a pattern of conduct composed of a series of 2 or more separate
noncontinuous acts evidencing a continuity of purpose.” MCL 750.411h(1)(a).
The trial court found that respondent frightened petitioner on two separate occasions: (1)
the suicidal statements he made to his friends the night of the party, causing petitioner to not
return to the home until the next morning; and (2) the verbally abusive comments he made to
petitioner weeks later. Respondent argues that these acts do not constitute harassment as defined
by MCL 750.411h.
“Harassment” is defined in part as “conduct directed toward a victim that includes, but is
not limited to, repeated or continuing unconsented contact that would cause a reasonable
individual to suffer emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional
danger of immediate and irreparable injury, loss or damage such that providing notice to
respondent would have been untenable. See Kampf v Kampf, 237 Mich App 377, 385; 603
NW2d 295 (1999); MCL 600.2950(12); MCL 600.2950a(12). However, given our ruling that