If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] 6
We also question whether there was evidence that the two alleged incidents were sufficiently
related so as to demonstrate “acts evidencing a continuity of purpose.” MCL 750.411h(1)(a).
-5-
respondent’s testimony or address whether it was waived. However, in light of our ruling, we
need not decide whether respondent’s due-process rights were violated.7
Reversed.
/s/ Karen M. Fort Hood
/s/ David H. Sawyer
/s/ Douglas B. Shapiro
7
We also decline to address respondent’s contention that the PPO violated his First Amendment
“right to insult” petitioner. See MCL 750.411h(1)(c) (“Harassment does not include
constitutionally protected activity or conduct that serves a legitimate purpose.”).
-6-