If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] 915 (2018). “An abuse of discretion occurs when the decision resulted in an outcome falling
outside the range of principled outcomes.” Id. “An error of law necessarily constitutes an abuse
of discretion.” Denton v Dep’t of Treasury, 317 Mich App 303, 314; 894 NW2d 694 (2016).
We review the trial court’s factual findings for clear error. Hayford, 279 Mich App at 326.
Questions of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo. Buchanan v Crisler, 323 Mich App
163, 175; 922 NW2d 886 (2018).
4
MCL 600.2950a(1) also refers to MCL 750.411i (aggravated stalking) and MCL 750.411s
(cyberstalking), neither of which are at issue in this case. Accordingly, we will refer only to
MCL 750.411h (stalking).
-3-
distress.” MCL 750.411h(1)(c). Further, “unconsented conduct” is defined as “any contact with
another individual that is initiated or continued without that individual’s consent or in disregard
of that individual’s expressed desire that the contact be avoided or discontinued.” MCL
750.411h(1)(e).
We agree with respondent that his alleged comments about committing suicide do not
constitute conduct directed at petitioner.5 It is undisputed that respondent made those comments
to his friends, not petitioner.