If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] 251 Mich App 41, 56; 649 NW2d 783 (2002). That said, we note that respondent denied
petitioner’s allegations in his motion to terminate the PPO.
-4-
petitioner did not allege facts that constitute stalking and so the trial court did not have authority
to issue a PPO under MCL 600.2950a(1).6
The PPO was also issued pursuant to MCL 600.2950, which governs domestic-
relationship PPOs. TM v MZ, 501 Mich 312, 315; 916 NW2d 473 (2018). That is clear from the
fact that the PPO prohibits more than just stalking activity; it also precludes respondent from
engaging in behavior identified in MCL 600.2950(1), such as assaulting or threatening petitioner.
To issue a domestic-relationship PPO, the court must determine “that there is reasonable cause to
believe that the individual to be restrained or enjoined may commit 1 or more of the acts listed in
subsection (1).” MCL 600.2950(4). “The trial court must consider the testimony, documents,
and other evidence proffered and whether the respondent had previously engaged in the listed
acts.” Hayford, 279 Mich App at 326, citing MCL 600.2950(4).