If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] MCL 600.2950(30)(d).
“[A]n ex parte PPO constitutes a ‘restraining order granted without notice’ under MCR
3.310(B)(5), because it is issued ex parte and restrains a respondent from committing certain
acts.” Pickering v Pickering, 253 Mich App 694, 659 NW2d 649 (2002). “In cases in which an
ex parte order is sought, the petitioner must show that the danger is imminent and that the delay
to notify the respondent is tolerable or in itself dangerous.” Kampf v Kampf, 237 Mich App 377,
385; 603 NW2d 295 (1999).
Domestic-relationship PPOs are issued under MCL 600.2950, and require the presence of
a domestic relationship as defined under the statute.1 TM v MZ, 501 Mich 312, 316; 916 NW2d
473 (2018). Under MCL 600.2950(4), the trial court must issue a PPO if it finds that “there is
reasonable cause to believe that the individual to be restrained or enjoined may commit [one] or
more of the acts listed in subsection (1).” These acts include, among others, entering onto
premises, assaulting or attacking, threatening to kill or injure, removing children, purchasing or
possessing a firearm, interfering at the petitioner’s workplace, and “[a]ny other specific act or