If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] firearm. Respondent was prohibited from possessing a firearm in the ex parte PPO, so he filed a
motion to amend. At the August 8, 2018 hearing on respondent’s motion to amend the PPO, the
court stated:
I’m not making [a] determination about the weapon yet, because in order to do
that, I have to actually determine whether the PPO should continue.
If it continues, I do not have discretion to say that you may possess a
weapon. That is a statutory rule and I don’t have discretion to say, “Here’s a
PPO, but you—you can have your gun.” That’s—that’s up to the legislature.
Okay?
MCL 600.2950(2) provides, in relevant part, “[i]f the respondent is a person who is
issued a license to carry a concealed weapon and is required to carry a weapon as a condition of
his or her employment, . . . the petitioner shall notify the court of the respondent’s occupation
before issuance of the personal protection order. This subsection does not apply to a petitioner
who does not know the respondent’s occupation.” This Court has held that this statute “is a
reasonable exercise of the state’s police power because it allows the trial court to ‘make a
judgment’ regarding whether and to what extent the PPO should include a restriction on the right
to bear arms.”