Ama v. Mwa
[…] Pickering v Pickering, 253 Mich App 694, 700; 659 NW2d 649 (2002). “An abuse of discretion occurs when the decision resulted in an outcome falling outside the range of principled outcomes.” Hayford v Hayford, 279 Mich App 324, 325; 760 NW2d 503 (2008). Further, we review a trial court’s factual findings for clear error. Id. “Clear error exists when some evidence supports a finding, but a review of the entire record leaves the reviewing court with the definite and firm conviction that the lower court made a mistake.” In re Dearmon, 303 Mich App 684, 700; 847 NW2d 514 (2014). MCL 600.2950 governs domestic-relationship PPOs. TM v MZ, 501 Mich 312, 315; 916 NW2d 473 (2018). Pursuant to MCL 600.2950(4), the trial court must issue a PPO if it “determines that there is reasonable cause to believe that the individual to be restrained or enjoined may commit 1 or more” of a specified list of acts. Those acts, enumerated in MCL 600.2950(1), include the following: (a) Entering onto premises. (b) Assaulting, attacking, beating, molesting, or wounding a named individual.