Lkh v. Adb
[…] Pickering v Pickering, 253 Mich App 694, 700-701; 659 NW2d 649 (2002). “An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court’s decision is outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes.” Pirgu v United Servs Auto Ass’n, 499 Mich 269, 274; 884 NW2d 257 (2016). MCL 600.2950(4) requires a trial court to issue a PPO “if the court determines that there is reasonable cause to believe that the individual to be restrained . . . may commit 1 or more of the acts listed in [MCL 600.2950(1)].” In the context of probable cause for an arrest, “ ‘[r]easonable cause’ ” [has been described as] having enough information to lead an ordinarily careful person to believe that the defendant [had] committed a crime.”