Lkh v. Adb
[…] Moreover, the word “may” suggests that the known facts demonstrate a possibility, rather than a probability or certainty, that respondent will commit 1 or more of the acts listed in MCL 600.2950(1). In pertinent part, the acts included in MCL 600.2950(1) are “[a]ssaulting, attacking, beating, molesting, or wounding” and “[a]ny other specific act or conduct that imposes upon or interferes with personal liberty or that causes a reasonable apprehension of violence” if those acts are committed by a former dating partner or one who previously shared another’s home.