Ko v. Md
[…] A PPO petitioner has the burden of establishing reasonable cause for a court to issue a PPO and of establishing justification for a court to continue a PPO at a hearing on a respondent’s motion to terminate the PPO. SP v BEK, ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2021); slip op at 5 (Docket Nos. 353984 and 353992); Hayford v Hayford, 279 Mich App 324, 326; 760 NW2d 503 (2008). MCL 600.2950(4) provides: [I]n determining whether reasonable cause exists, the court shall consider all of the following: 3 Those acts include, in part, assaultive, threatening, and stalking behavior. MCL 600.2950(1)(b), (c), and (j). -3- (a) Testimony, documents, or other evidence offered in support of the request for a personal protection order. (b) Whether the individual to be restrained or enjoined has previously committed or threatened to commit 1 or more of the acts listed in subsection (1). A PPO may be entered on an ex parte basis, i.e., without oral or written notice to the individual to be restrained, “if it clearly appears from specific facts shown by a verified complaint, written motion, or affidavit that immediate and irreparable injury, loss, or damage will result from the delay required to effectuate notice or that the notice will itself precipitate adverse action before a [PPO] can be issued.” MCL 600.2950(12). See also MCR 3.705(A)(2). When a PPO enters on an ex parte basis, “[a] motion to modify or rescind the personal protection order must be filed within 14 days after the order is served or after the individual restrained or enjoined has received actual notice of the personal protection order unless good cause is shown for filing the motion after the 14 days have elapsed.” MCL 600.2950(13). See also MCR 3.707(A)(1)(b). In general, “the court shall schedule a hearing on a motion to modify or rescind the ex parte personal protection order within 14 days after the motion is filed.” MCL 600.2950(14). Again, at this hearing, the petitioner bears the burden of justifying the continuation of the PPO. In this case, petitioner obtained an ex parte PPO, and respondent contends on appeal that the trial court erred by entering the PPO on an ex parte basis.