Ko v. Md
[…] The trial court abuses its discretion when its decision falls outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes. A trial court necessarily abuses its discretion when it makes an error of law. The trial court’s findings of fact are reviewed for clear error. A finding is clearly erroneous if the reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made. [Quotation marks and citations omitted.] PPOs in the context of domestic relationships, including former dating relationships, are governed by MCL 600.2950. See TM v MZ, 501 Mich 312, 315; 916 NW2d 473 (2018). Under MCL 600.2950(4), a trial court must issue a PPO “if the court determines that there is reasonable cause to believe that the individual to be restrained or enjoined may commit 1 or more of the acts listed in [MCL 600.2950(1)3].”