If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] instead, such a dispute is simply not moot.” Id. at 319-320.
-3-
[B]y commencing an independent action to obtain relief under this section, . . . an
individual may petition the family division of circuit court to enter a personal
protection order to restrain or enjoin a spouse, a former spouse, an individual with
whom he or she has had a child in common, an individual with whom he or she has
or has had a dating relationship, or an individual residing or having resided in the
same household as the petitioner . . . . [Emphasis added.]
MCL 600.2950(30)(a) defines “dating relationship” as “frequent, intimate associations primarily
characterized by the expectation of affectional involvement.” The statute further states that a
dating relationship does not include “a casual relationship or an ordinary fraternization between 2
individuals in a business or social context.” MCL 600.2950(30)(a).
While respondent maintains that a dating relationship did not exist between petitioner and
respondent because the frequency of contact and the intent of the parties did not demonstrate a